The Fiji Cultural & Social Club              
                 

                                                                                            London -  Since 1976

                                   Contact Us ... ... .

~


IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ THIS AND EMAIL YOUR DETAILS


Fiji Cultural & Social Club

LONDON


Privacy Policy


The Fiji Cultural & Social Club - (FCSC), (also known as the Fiji Club), care about the privacy of the people who use our website, and this policy explains how we deal with the personal information that you give us. “Club” mentioned below refers to the Fiji Cultural & Social Clus.

This applies to all interactions you may have with the website(s) or other social media such the “facebook” or the “twitter” or other. If you provide us with additional information, these will also be subject to our privacy policy as stated here.

Explanations of the terms or terminology used.

1. What type of information does the FCSC collect about you?

1.1 We may collect certain personal information which (either on its own or when combined with other information we hold about you) allows us to identify you as an individual.

1.2 If you contact us or register for more information regarding any aspect of our Club’s activities, or about the Club, you will be asked to enter information about yourself in order to respond to your enquir(y)ies or to complete your requested transaction.

1.3 We may collect a number of different types of personal information from you. As, and if our services or features grow, for the benefit of our members, we may require additional detail to enable us to plan our activities effectively. Any information you may supply us following any survey we conduct will be subject to this privacy policy and the details required may include:

title

first name

surname

login credentials (including username and password)

postal address – including the postcode

home telephone number

email address

social media account ID (including your Facebook username and Twitter handle)

age and or date of birth

gender

employment status

information necessary for legal compliance (including details of ethnicity or disability/access requirements)

payment information (such as debit or credit card details)

marketing preferences (for example where you have opted in to receive our newsletter(s))

reason(s) for contacting us, such an enquiries or requests

opinions, preferences, feedback, complaints, comments and/or suggestions (including comments made on our social media pages and online discussion forums)

online browsing habits, activities and behaviour (such as which of our web pages you have visited and when you visited them)

visit history, habits, activities and behaviour

preferences, access needs and dietary requirements

security related information (such as proof of address)

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as our events and functions require and if the legal requirements dictate.

1.4 We will normally collect personal information directly from you when you volunteer it to us, or when we gather it from your use of our Services. We try to limit our use of personal information to the details we need to provide the social amenities we may plan for you.

1.5 Where possible, we collect and use details which do not identify you as a named individual, such as website usage information, aggregated information and statistics and other details of how you use our online content and Services.

1.6 However, we may also collect information from and/or combine your personal information with information from other sources. We only do this where lawful to do so.

1.7 We do not normally collect any Sensitive Personal Information from or about you, and do not wish to do so unless it is absolutely essential. We may on rare occasions collect and use your Sensitive Personal Information, such as dietary or access and assistance requirements which may indicate a health condition or illness, or other Sensitive Personal Information details which are volunteered or provided by you. If we need Sensitive Personal Information we will ask you to provide us with necessary details only.

1.8 We may store your personal information in electronic and/or hard copy format.

2. How does the FCSC collect your personal information?

2.1 This policy applies to any personal information that we collect through documents you complete such as the application or the renewal form for membership of the Club, which include our:

mobile sites and applications

websites and micro sites, blogs, as may be updated and/or extended from time to time, including our main website, and the individual web portals associated with our Club’s activities -

other online/mobile interactive features

official social media pages

communication channels (telephone, SMS/text message, email and fax)

2.2 On some occasions we may also collect your personal information -

from public sources where it is fair and lawful to do so and add that information to information already supplied by you to us through our normal channels. These sources may include Google or other internet search engine results, or publicly available data from Facebook, Twitter and similar social media, or other information in the public domain.

3. Why does the Club use your personal information?

3.1 The Club may use your personal information for a variety of purposes; membership of the Club bestows certain benefits; other benefits may be added or removed, as the Club may decide from time to time.

3.2 The information may be used to review and analyse the data to plan present or future activities.

To contact you if we have not heard from you for a certain amount of time

To invite you to provide feedback, assist with surveys and input into consultation exercises

To provide you with administrative information and/or service announcements and updates (including changes to our policies and terms)

To ensure our records are accurate and up to date

To enforce our rules, regulations and policies

3.3 Other uses of personal information to ensure proper running of the Club -

meet our auditor’s requirements.

comply with any legal obligations.

help ensure your safety and the security at any club house or establishment we may hire for Club’s social activities

3.4 send you direct marketing communications (including e-mail marketing and fundraising communications)

4 Does the Fiji Cultural & Social Club share personal information with third parties?

5.1 Your personal information will be made available to those members of our Committee who may need it in order to perform their functions/roles/responsibilities at our social functions or other authorized events.

5.2 The information may be shared with other recognized institutions in the United Kingdom or in the Republic of Fiji, and other government representative bodies for mutual benefit and benefit of the Club’s members and for purposes directly connected with any declared activity of the Club.

5.3 You should be aware that the recipients of your personal information may be located in countries or territories outside the European Union (EU) which may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK.

5.4 Where we use your personal information and share it with countries outside of the EEA, we will ensure that those transfers are adequately protected. Where this is in relation to a specific service you will be informed of the identity and location of the relevant recipient.

6 What are your choices relating to contact from us?

6.1 We may contact you with information that may affect a program the Club has initiated, for example, change of venue, change of date and timing of our programs or problems with transportation

6.2 Administrative notices may be posted on our website or emailed or mailed. Such notices may also be sent following certain actions, for example, welcome letters, acknowledgments when you register or complete an application form whether online or other.

6.3 We may provide you with information about new activities or services, including events, or other matter which may be of interest to you, and we may invite you to take part in any activity survey research. We may contact you by email (or in some cases by mail) to tell you this information, but we will obtain your consent before contacting you with “direct marketing” in this way.

6.4 We will ensure that any direct marketing communications that you receive from the Club provide a simple way for you to decline or change your mind about further marketing.

6.5 If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing communications we will amend our records to reflect your wishes and avoid contacting you again in the future with direct marketing content generally.

7 How does the Fiji Cultural & Social Club keep your personal information safe?

7.1 The Club will take steps to seek to protect the security of your personal information, in accordance with obligations under GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations.

7.2 Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any transmission of personal information over the Internet. Communications sent over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure, although their security may be increased if they have been encrypted. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Therefore, please do not submit personal information to us online unless you accept the security risks of doing so.

8. What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

9.1 You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information the Club holds, although in some cases these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. You are entitled to request copies of information we hold about you.

9.2 request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete

9.3 request that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary. This right normally only applies where your information was provided or processed on the basis of consent as stated by yourself in the application/annual renewal form.

Contact address: Hon. Secretary

Fiji Cultural & Social Club

16 Downhurst Avenue

Mill Hill

London

NW7 3QA

9.4 To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information such as membership number if you have been provided with one, or date of membership.

9.5 In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed to an imposter, we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken or personal information is disclosed.

9.6 We will disclose personal information to a representative if that personal representative can be identified as a friend or relative by means of a document sent to us in advance of the request.

9.6 Any request that you send to us in relation to your rights will be processed within one calendar month of the Club accepting your request.

9.5 If after receiving a reply from us you are still unhappy with our response to such a request you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to do so can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

10. Retaining your personal information

10.1 We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry, for the duration of the current membership as per you last renewal or application form completed and accepted, and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

10.2 The Club may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it may use your personal information.

10.3 All memberships expire at the end of the membership period which is currently for 12 months or 36 months. All such subscriptions expire at the end of the period nominated by the member.

10.4 In general, where there is no built-in expiry date of membership, we will retain the personal information that you have provided to us for seven years since your last contact with us, for the purposes of audit, analysis and membership management.

11. Other Information

11. 1 Where payments for subscriptions made by cheque or by standing orders, we will not keep your bank details thus obtained except to process your specific request to make subscription payment or to make donation to the Club’s charity programmes.

11.2 You may, at any time, opt out of our Newsletters and other publications by simply writing “OPT OUT” in the subject line of your email and sending it to the address stated below.

11.3 Changes and updates, other relevant information, will be notified in our NEWSLETTERS, or published in the Club’s websites.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1 We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the date at the bottom of this page whenever we do that.

12.2 We encourage you to check this policy for changes, for example when you revisit our websites. In the event of a major change to our policy we will contact you to inform you of the change.

12.3 By submitting your personal information to us when you complete membership application form or renew your membership, you are indicating that you understand how we use your personal information, as described in this policy.

13. Contact Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Fiji Cultural & Social Club

16 Downhurst Avenue

Mill Hill

London

NW7 3QA

Or

Email: [email protected]

6 May 2018

Date of last update

25 May 2018

IF YOU WISH TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE DETAILS OF OUR PROGRAMMES, INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ACTIVITIES, NEWSLETTER, OR ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FROM THE CLUB, 


AND 


TO CONFIRM YOU HAVE READ THE CLUB'S PRIVACY POLICY - PLEASE COMPLETE THIS FORM WITH YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS & TELEPHONE NUMBER, AND CLICK  "SEND MESSAGE".  


Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you as soon as possible
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.

 



 


THE CLUB OPERATES ON BASIS OF MEMBERSHIP AND WELCOMES 

INQUIRIES FROM ANYONE WHO

 HAS AN INTEREST IN FIJI AND ITS HISTORY, ITS VARIED AND

 INTERESTING CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE PEOPLES OF FIJI, ITS 

NATURAL  BEAUTY AND THE EXCITING POSSIBILITIES FOR A 

HOLIDAY  OF A LIFETIME .....

 AND WISHES TO JOIN IN ITS ACTIVITIES, THEN YOU MUST  

CONTACT US ([email protected])

FOR A MEMBERSHIP FORM